2016 Past Conference Materials

2016 Annual Conference
July 11-14, Pittsburgh, PA
Making Connections: Integrative Leadership and Court Performance

  Presentation Materials
Monday, July 11  
  Plenary: Challenges and Solutions on Fines, Fees and Bail Practices (Speakers: Hon. Maureen O’Connor, Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Ohio, Columbus, OH and Laurie Dudgeon, Director, Kentucky Administrative Office of the Courts, Frankfort, KY) Handouts
  Call to Action: Achieving Civil Justice for All (Speakers: Paula Hannaford-Agor, Director, NCSC Center for Jury Studies, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA and Brittany Kauffman, Director of the Rule One Initiative at IAALS, the Institute for the Advancement of the American Legal System)

Slides
Handout 1
Handout 2
Handout 3

  Critical Communications: Bridging the Gap Between IT and Court Managers – Presented by Court Information Technology Officers Consortium (CITOC) (Speakers: Casey Kennedy, Director, Information Services, Office of Court Administration, Austin, TX, Laurie Dudgeon, Director, Kentucky Administrative Office of the Courts, Frankfort, KY, and Thomas Clarke, Vice President, Research & Technology, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA)  Slides
  Extending the Core to your Court: Governance and Purposes and Responsibilities of Courts (Speakers: Kathryn Griffin, Court Administrator, St. Joseph County Circuit/Probate Court, Centerville, MI, Raymond L. Billotte, Court Administrator, Superior Court of Arizona in Maricopa County, Phoenix, AZ, and Jude Del Preore, Trial Court Administrator, Superior Court of New Jersey, Burlington County, Mt. Holly, NJ)

Slides 1
Slides 2
Slides 3

  New Resources for Courthouse Design and Post-Occupancy Evaluation (Moderator: Marcus Reinkensmeyer, Director of Court Services, Administrative Office of the Courts, Arizona Supreme Court, Phoenix, AZ, Jay Farbstein, President, Jay Farbstein & Associates, Inc. Pacific Palisades, CA, Daniel J. Hall, Vice President, Court Consulting Services, National Center for State Courts, Denver, CO, and Erin Persky, Justice Planner, Jay Farbestein & Associates, Inc., San Diego, CA)

Handout 1
Handout 2
Slides

  Participatory Defense: Family and Community Involvement in the Courts  (Speaker: Raj Jayadev)  
  State of the State Courts: 2015 Poll (Speakers: Jonathan Mattiello, Executive Director, State Justice Institute, Reston, VA, Jesse Rutledge, Vice President, External Affairs, National Center for State Courts, and Stephanie Hess, Director of Court Services, Supreme Court of Ohio, Columbus, OH)

Slides
Handout 1
Handout 2

  Plenary: Engaging with Minority and Economically Disadvantaged Communities (Speakers: Paulette Brown, ABA President, Locke Lord Edwards, Morristown, NJ and Hon. Jimmie Edwards, Circuit Judge, 22nd Judicial Circuit, St. Louis, MO)  Handout
  Aligning Business and Technology: Court Governance Models as Effective Tools – Presented by Court Information Technology Officers Consortium (CITOC) (Speakers: Snorri Ogata, Chief Information Officer, Superior Court of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA and David Slayton, Administrative Director, Office of Court Administration, Austin, TX) Slides
  Court Communications: NOT Optional (Moderator: Nick Sudzina, Court Administrator, Tenth Judicial Circuit Court, Bartow, FL. Panelists: Gay Lynne Inskeep, Trial Courts Administrator, 6th Judicial Circuit, St. Petersburg, FL, Michelle Kennedy, Communications Director, 18th Judicial Circuit, Vera, FL, Tricia Knox, Senior Court Operations Consultant, Florida Supreme Court, Tallahassee, FL, and Eunice Sigler, Director, Office of Government Liaison, 11th Judicial Circuit, Miami, FL) Slides
  From Data to Doing – Creating Decision Making Tools for a 21st Century Court (Speakers: John Matyasovsky, Systems Analyst & Project Manager, Fifth Judicial District of Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh, PA, Melanie King, Juvenile Justice Planner, Allegheny County Adult Probation, Pittsburgh, PA, Kathryn Collins, Research & Quality Assurance Manager, Allegheny County Adult Probation and Parole, Pittsburgh, PA, and Courtney Chorba, Problem-Solving Court Coordinator, Allegheny County Adult Probation, Pittsburgh, PA)  Slides
  Reimagining Courts: A Design for the 21st Century (Presenter: Thomas Clarke, Vice President, Research & Technology, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA)  Slides
  The Role of Court Managers in Ensuring the Right to Counsel (Moderator: Preeti P. Menon, Interim Director Project Director, Right to Counsel Initiative, American University, Washington, DC. Panelists: Geoffrey T. Burkhart, Attorney & Project Director, American Bar Association, Chicago, IL and Marea L. Beeman, Director, Research Initiatives, Defender Legal Services, National Legal Aid and Defenders Association, Washington, DC)

Slides 1
Slides 2

  U.S. Department of Justice Updates: Working Together Toward Criminal Justice Reform (Speaker: Chiraag Bains, Senior Counsel to the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Rights Division, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC)  
  Administering the Courts in a Time of Criminal Justice Reform (Speakers: Peter Coolsen, Court Administrator, Criminal Division, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chicago, IL and Ali Abid, Criminal Justice Policy Analyst, Chicago Appleseed Fund for Justice, Chicago, IL) Slides
  Identifying and Responding to Court Trends: The Next Ten Years (Speakers: Phillip Knox, Deputy Court Administrator, Maricopa County Superior Court, Phoenix, AZ and Peter Kiefer, Civil Court Administrator, Maricopa County Superior Court, Phoenix, AZ) Slides
  Preparing for a Pandemic: An Emergency Response Benchbook and Operational Guidebook for State Court Judges and Administrators  (Speaker: Hon. Charles C. LaVerdiere, Chief Judge, Maine Judicial Branch, Augusta, ME) Slides
  Problem Solving Courts in the 21st Century (COSCA)  (Speaker: David Slayton, Administrative Director, Office of Court Administration, Austin, TX)

Slides
Handouts

  Re-engineering Prioritized Services: How Dedicated Experts and the Use of Technology Benefit Customer Service (Speakers: Krista Sandhoefner, Court Operations Supervisor, Fourth Judicial District Court of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, Katie Brey, Sr. Administrative Manager, Fourth Judicial District Court of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, and Sarah Lindahl-Pfieffer, Deputy District Court Administrator, Fourth Judicial District Court of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN) Slides
  Using Court Statistics and Data Dashboards to Lead State Courts (Speakers: Kim Nieves, Director of Research & Statistics, Administrative Office of PA Courts, Philadelphia, PA and Amy Cesaro, Director of Information Technology, Administrative Office of the PA Courts, Harrisburg, PA)  
 
Tuesday, June 12
  Plenary: Collaborative Leadership: Ferguson and Beyond (Speakers: Hon. Patricia Breckenridge, Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Missouri Hon. Gary W. Lynch, Judge, Missouri Court of Appeals, Bolivar, MO, Rev. Dr. Starsky D. Wilson, President & CEO, Deaconess Foundation, St. Louis, MO, and Hon. Booker T. Shaw, Judge (ret.), Thompson Corburn LLP, St. Louis, MO)

Handout 1
Senate Bill 572

  Court Leaders as Internal Consultants (Speaker: Janet Cornell, Consultant, Phoenix, AZ) Slides
  Creating the Administrative Infrastructure to Support Civil Justice Reform (Speakers: Paula Hannaford-Agor, Director, NCSC Center for Jury Studies, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA, Julie Howard, Clerk of Court (Ret.), NH Judicial Branch, Lee, NH, Debra Moore, District Court Administrator, Utah Administrator of the Courts, Salt Lake City, UT, and Nathan Jensen, Director of Court Administration, Montgomery County, Conroe, TX)

Slides 1 Slides 2 Slides 3 Handouts

  Evaluation and Policy Decisions in Alternative Dispute Resolution: Partnerships Across the State (Speakers: Jamie Walter, Director of Court Operations, Administrative Office of the Courts, Annapolis, MD and Jonathan Rosenthal)

Slides
ADR Research Report
Handouts

  Extending the Core to Your Court: Governance and Purposes & Responsibilities of Courts (Speakers: Kathryn Griffin, Court Administrator, St. Joseph County Circuit/Probate Court, Centerville, MI, Raymond Billotte, Court Administrator, Superior Court of Arizona in Maricopa County, Phoenix, AZ, and Jude Del Preore, Trial Court Administrator, Superior Court of New Jersey, Burlington County, Mt. Holly, NJ)

Slides 1
Slides 2
Slides 3

  The Profession of Court Administration – Ethics and the Learning Organization (Speakers: Hon. Susan Sabers, Circuit Court Judge, 2nd Judicial Circuit, Sioux Falls, SD, Karl Thoennes, Court Administrator, 2nd Judicial Circuit, Sioux Falls, SD, and Peter Kiefer, Civil Court Administrator, Maricopa County Superior Court, Phoenix, AZ)

Slides
Handout

  The Role of Court Administrators and Clerks in Developing Effective Partnerships to Close the Access to Civil Justice Gap @ Rooms 301 & 302 (Recording) (Moderator: Renee Danser, Court Administrator, 43rd Judicial District of Pennsylvania, Stroudsburg, PA. Panelists: Katherine Alteneder, Director, Self-Represented Litigation Network, Washington, DC, Erica L. Woodford, Esq., Bibb County Superior Court Clerk, Macon, GA, and Amy M. Ross, Assistant Administrator, Fifth Judicial District of Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas, Family Division) Slides 
  Plenary: American Judicial Power: The State Court Perspective (Speakers: Michael L. Buenger, Administrative Director, Supreme Court of Ohio, Columbus, OH Hon. Paul J. DeMuniz, Chief Justice (ret.), Oregon Supreme Court, Salem, OR)  
  Administering the Courts in a Time of Criminal Justice Reform (Speakers: Peter Coolsen, Court Administrator, Criminal Division, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chicago, IL, and Ali Abid, Criminal Justice Policy Analyst, Chicago Appleseed Fund for Justice, Chicago, IL)  
  Building a Connected Court – Increasing Access Online (Speakers: Denise McCrimmon, Court Administrator, 54B District Court, East Lansing, MI and Nicole Evans, Deputy Court Administrator, 54B District Court, East Lansing, MI) Slides
  Data Quality is Everyone’s Job (Speaker: Diane Robinson, Director of Research & Justice Statistics, Arkansas Administrative Office of the Courts, Little Rock, AR) Slides
  Identifying and Responding to Court Trends: The Next Ten Years (Speakers: Phillip Knox, Deputy Court Administrator, Maricopa County Superior Court, Phoenix, AZ and Peter Kiefer, Civil Court Administrator, Maricopa County Superior Court, Phoenix, AZ)  Slides
  Language Access: Measuring and Managing Cases with Interpreters (Speakers: Richard Schauffler, Director, Research Services, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA Matthew Kleiman, Senior Court Research Associate, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA, Anabel Romero, Superior Court Manager, Orange County Superior Court, Santa Ana, CA, and Charlene Watkins, Foreign Language Services Coord., Dept. of Judicial Services, Office of the Executive Secretary, Supreme Court of VA, Richmond, VA) Slides
  Plenary Follow-up: American Judicial Power: The State Court Perspective (Speakers: Michael L. Buenger, Administrative Director, Supreme Court of Ohio, Columbus, OH and Hon. Paul J. DeMuniz, Chief Justice (ret.), Oregon Supreme Court, Salem, OR)  Link to Book
  Shared Interest Group – Adult Drug Courts: Incorporating the New Standards Into Practice (Facilitator: Amanda Stites, Court Services Manager, Texas Office of Court Administration, Austin, TX)  
  Shared Interest Group – Human Trafficking: State Courts Taking Action (Facilitator: David Slayton, Administrative Director, Office of Court Administration, Austin, TX)

Slides
Handout

  Shared Interest Group: Mentoring for NACM Members (Facilitators: Sarah Couture, Paralegal, Florida 13th Judicial Circuit, Tampa, FL, Jeffrey Tsunekawa, Judicial Operations Manager, Seattle Municipal Court, Seattle, WA and Mark Weinberg, Court Administrator, 7th Judicial Circuit of Florida, Daytona Beach, FL) Slides
  Shared Interest Group: NACM Strategic Planning (Facilitators: Paul DeLosh, Director of Judicial Services, Supreme Court of Virginia, Richmond, VA and Michele Oken, Administrator, Los Angeles Superior Court, Civil Operations, Los Angeles, CA)  
Wednesday, July 13  
  Bail Reform in New Jersey and Elsewhere: Case Studies on the Elements Involved in Instituting Major Change in a Statewide Court System (Speakers: Shannon DeNise-Budenas, Criminal Division Manager, Burlington County Superior Court, Mt Holly, NJ and Greg Lambard, Vicinage Chief Probation Officer, NJ Superior Court, Burlington Vicinage, Mt Holly, NJ)

Slides
Webinar

  Technology Trends and the Role of Court Managers in Promoting Change – Presented by Court Information Technology Officers Consortium (CITOC) (Speakers: Kevin Iwersen, Chief Information Officer, Idaho Supreme Court, Boise, ID, Paul Embley, Director of Technology Services/CIO, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA, and Joe Wheeler, Senior Partner, MTG Management Consultants LLC, Seattle, WA)

Slides
Slides 2
Slides 3

  The Conservatorship Accountability Project (CAP): Using Software and Data to Modernize Processes (Moderator: Brenda Uekert, Principal Court Research Consultant, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA. Panelist: Cathy Boyko, CAAP Program Manager, Minnesota Judicial Branch, Ramsey, MN, Erica Costello, Staff Attorney, Indiana Supreme Court, Indianapolis, IN, Jeffery Rinard, Director, Office of Court Administration, Austin, TX, and David Boyd, State Court Administrator, Iowa Judicial Branch, Des Moines, IA)

Handout
Slides

  Working with Tribal Courts: Effective Strategies for Court Administrators in the State Courts (Speakers: Hon. Carrie Garrow, Chief Appellate Judge, St. Regis Mohawk Tribal Court, Liverpool, NY and Sarah Reckess, Director, Syracuse Office and Tribal Courts Technical Assistance)  Slides
  Shared Interest Group – Veterans Treatment Courts (Facilitator: Caroline Cooper)  Handouts
  Shared Interest Group – Justice Reinvestment (Facilitator: Carl Reynolds)  Slides
  Criminal Cases: Caseflow Management in Trial Court and Appellate Courts (Panelists: Brian Ostrom, Principal Court Research Consultant, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA,  Scott Graves, Court Research Associate, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA, and Nicole Waters, Principal Court Research Consultant, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA)  Slides
  Navigating Separation of Powers Speaker: Carl Reynolds, Senior Legal and Policy Advisor, Council of State Governments, Justice Center, Austin, TX and Patti Tobias, Principal Court Management Consultant, National Center for State Courts, Denver, CO)  Slides
  The Critical Role of IT in Improving Courts: What Court Managers Should Expect – Presented by Court Information Technology Officers Consortium (CITOC) (Speakers: Kevin Bowling, Court Administrator, 20th Circuit Court, Grand Haven, MI, Heather Pettit, Chief Information Officer, Contra Costa Superior Court, Martinez, CA, and  Hon. Jonathan Hein, Judge, Darke County Court of Common Pleas, Greenville, OH)  
  Why Care? This Case is Important to Someone! Speakers: Dale Kasparek, Principal Court Management Consultant, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA, Hon. Gary A. Graber, Town Justice, State of New York, Darien, NY, and Duane Kokesch, Director, National Traffic Law Center, National District Attorney’s Association, Alexandria, VA) Slides
Thursday, July 14  
  Plenary: The Moment You Can’t Ignore: Using Culture to Drive Strategic Change (Speaker: Barry Dornfeld, Principal, CFAR, Philadelphia, PA) Slides
  Plenary Follow-up: Tools for Leading Loosely Coupled Systems (Moderator: Barry Dornfeld, Principal, CFAR, Philadelphia, PA)

Slides
Handout 1
Handout 2
Handout 3

  Procedural Justice in Action: Case Studies from the Field (Speakers: Emily Gold LaGratta, Deputy Director, Technical Assistance, Center for Court Innovation, New York, NY, John Meeks, Vice President, ICM, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA, and Tom McCaffrey) Slides
  Reimagining Dependency Courts: Pennsylvania’s Children’s Roundtable and Other State Strategies (Moderator: Nora Sydow, Senior Court Management Consultant, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA. Panelists: Hon. Kim Berkeley Clark, Judge, Court of Common Pleas, 5th Judicial District of PA, Pittsburgh, PA, Jeff Hall and Mary Quinlan) Slides
  The Critical Role of IT in Improving Courts: What Court Managers Should Expect – Presented by Court Information Technology Officers Consortium (CITOC) (Speakers: Kevin Bowling, Court Administrator, 20th Circuit Court, Grand Haven, MI, Hon. Jonathan Hein, Judge, Darke County Court of Common Pleas, Greenville, OH, and Casey Kennedy, Director, Information Services, Office of Court Administration, Austin, TX)  
  Visualizing Momentum: A Tool for Robust Civil Case Management (Speakers: Shelly Spacek Miller, Court Research Analyst, National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, VA and Margaret Hagan) Slides
  What Would a User-Friendly Court Experience Look Like? Find Out From a UX Engineer Who Develops User-Friendly Processes For A Living (Moderator: Katherine Alteneder, Coordinator, Self Represented Litigation Network (SRLN), Washington, DC Panelist: Matthias Burton John Greacen, Principal, Greacen Associates, LLC, Regina, NM and Stacey Marz, Director, Family Law Self-Help Center, Alaska Court System, Anchorage, AK)

Slides 1
Slides 2
Handout

  Endnote @ Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom (Speakers: Kate Fogarty (ECP), District Court Administrator, Fourth Judicial District Court of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN and Jude Del Preore (NACM Past President),Trial Court Administrator, Superior Court of New Jersey, Burlington County, Mt. Holly, NJ)  

2016 Midyear Conference
February 14-16, Mobile, Alabama
Extending Out From the Core: The Profession in Practice

 

  Presentation Materials
Monday, February 15  
  Keynote Address: Justice for the Poor-Ensuring A Fair Judicial Process For All @ Mobile Bay Ballroom (Speaker: Sam Brooke) Slides
Handout 1
Handout 2
Handout 3
Handout 4
Handout 5
Handout 6
Handout 7
Handout 8
Handout 9
Handout 10
  Keynote 2 Address: Perception is All There Is: How to Use Six Powerful (and Subtle) Non Verbal Behaviors to Influence and Persuade (Speaker: Linda Talley) eNewsletter
  Court RX: Court Leaders As A Turn-Around Manager (Speaker: Janet Cornell) Slides
  Employee Engagement: A Practical Approach (Speakers: Raymond Billotte, Danna Quinn, Cindy Reid & Brenda Wagenknecht-Ivey) Slides
  Keynote 1 Follow-up: Justice for the Poor: From Theory to Practice (Speaker: Sam Brooke) Slides
  Keynote 2 Follow-up: Impression Management: Judicious Decisions for Interacting with Others (Speaker: Linda Talley) Slides
  Shared Interest Group: Adult Drug Courts: Incorporating the New Standards Into Practice (Facilitator: Amanda Stites) Slides
Handout 1
Handout 2
Handout 3
  Shared Interest Group: Human Trafficking: State Courts Taking Action (Facilitator: David Slayton) Slides
  Shared Interest Group: Veterans' Treatment Courts: What Makes Them Different From Other Adult Problem-Solving Courts (Facilitators: Caroline Cooper and Hon. Robert T. Russell, Jr.) Slides
Handout 1
Handout 2
Handout 3
Handout 4
Tuesday, February 16
  Keynote Address: Pretrial Justice Reforms: A National Perspective (Speaker: Timothy Murray) Slides
  From Silo To System: What Makes A Criminal Justice System Operate Like A System? (Speaker: Elaine Borakove) Slides
  Improving Yourself and Your Court through Research (Moderator: Scott Griffith Panelists: Alexis Allen, Margaret Allen, Russell Brown, Neil Nesheim, Cheryl Stone, Connie Hickman Tanner, Victoria Vasquez) Research Papers:
R. Brown
A. Allen
M. Allen
N. Neisheim
C. Stone
C. H. Tanner
V. Vasquez
  Meeting Technology Changes Head On: Advice From A Leadership Perspective (Speakers: Rod Olson, Chris Iverson & Dexter Thomas) Slides
  Mindful Court Administrator (Speakers: Lance Wilson & Ken Gardner) Slides
  Extending the NACM CORE to Your Court (Moderator: Paul DeLosh Speakers: Janet G. Cornell & T.J. BeMent) Slides
  Improving Business Practices: Research & Lessons (Speakers: Matthew Johnson & Marcy Podkopacz) Slides
  Meeting the Challenges of the New Civil Landscape: Recommendations for State Courts from the CCJ Civil Justice Committee (Speakers: Sherri Carter, Paula Hannaford & Hannah Lieberman) Slides
Handout 1
Handout 2
Handout 3
  Using Remote Technology To Deliver Services to Self-Represented Litigants (Speakers: John Greacen, Maria Livingston & Katherine Alteneder) Slides
  Conference Endnote (Speaker: Kevin Bowling & Sarah Couture)